From the creation of Orange County in 1734 until the adoption of the Constitution of 1870, the county
was governed by the County Court consisting of “Gentlemen Justices” appointed by the Governor until
1852 and elected thereafter.
       In 1870 the legislative powers of the County Court were transferred to a Board of Supervisors elected
from four magisterial districts (Madison, Taylor, Barbour & Gordon). A fifth district (Spotswood) was created
in 1965. Names of election districts were changed to numbers in 1992.
       The first Board of Supervisors took office on September 5, 1870 and consisted of the following: B.
Johnson Barbour – Barbour District; Philip B. Jones – Madison District (Chairman); Richard P. Graves –
Taylor District; William W. Buckner – Gordon District.
       Under the 1870 Constitution, Supervisors were elected annually. The 1902 Constitution set the terms at
four years as they have remained from 1903 to the present.

The following have served as members of the Orange County Board of Supervisors since 1870. An asterisk indicates
service as chairman. The year indicates the date when the person took office.



















































HOME
B. Johnson Barbour – 1870
Philip B. Jones – 1870 *
Richard P. Graves – 1870
*
William W. Buckner – 187
0
John C. Willis – 1871 *
William F. Brooking – 1874
Eustace Terrill – 1874
Robert B. Gibson – 1874
John M. Shipp – 1877 *
Frank Cowherd – 1878
William S. Stevens – 1879
Nathan T. Bartley – 1883
William T. B. Frazer – 1887
Thomas J. Almond – 1892 *
Charles D. Hubbard – 1893
Charles C. Taliaferro – 1894 *
R. O. Eddins – 1895
W.W. Sanford – 1895 *
James W. Graves – 1897
Frank W. Clark – 1897
William G. Buckner – 1901 *
James H. Ellis – 1905
Robert S. Ellis – 1906
E. J. Woodville – 1909
Thomas K. Row – 1915
H. E. Sanford – 1917
William V. Bowers – 1920 *
G. E. Waugh – 1920 *
T. A. Almond – 1920 *
W. L. Utz – 1924 *
E. E. Wambersie – 1924 *
R. S. Knighton – 1928 *
W. N. Green – 1932
E. W. Armentrout – 1936 *
William T Green – 1936
M. D. Douglas – 1936
Charles A. Utz – 1940 *
M. Gilbert Coiner – 1940
L. M. Acree – 1943
James T. Payne – 1944
Jim S. Carpenter – 1948
Alfred T Burress – 1948
R. Monroe Waugh – 1948 *
R. Carlton Brooks – 1952
Richard L. Sanford – 1956 *
William M. Yager – 1956
R. Lindsay Gordon  lll – 1964 *
Ashby R. Downer – 1964
Elbert W. Brown – 1968
Ewart C. Hooper – 1972
Coleman C. Colvin – 1975
Robert C. Edwards – 1976
Arthur T. Woods – 1978
R. Duff Green – 1979 *
Howard F. Lohr – 1980
Robert J Schwartz – 1980 *
Richard O. Blunt – 1984
William G. Roberts – 1984
Arlene Baker – 1988
John M. Nolan – 1992
V. Rea Jones – 1992 *
Grover C. Wilson Jr. – 1992 *
Richard D. Wallace – 1996 *
Clement L. Dodson – 1996 *
R. Mark Johnson – 1996 *
Richard K. Wilkinson – 2000
Roderic H. Slayton – 2000 *
Thomas E. Graves – 2004
Teri L. Pace - 2006
Lee H. Frame - 2008*
S. Teel Goodwin - 2008*
Zack Burkett - 2008
Shannon C. Abbs - 2010
James K. White - 2012
James P. Crozier - 2014
COUNTY ADMINISTRATORS
A. Terrell Baskerville - 1974
Brenda Garton (Bailey) - 1993
C. Edward Kube Jr.  - 2003
William C. Rolfe – 2005
Julie G. (Jordan) Summs – 2009
R. Bryan David - 2014
COUNTY ATTORNEYS
Ulysses P. Joyner Jr. - 1978
Atwell W. Somerville - 1982
Thomas J. Czelusta - 1996
Todd G. Patrick – 2004
Sharon E. Pandak – 2008
Thomas E. Lacheney - 2012
ORIGINALLY COMPILED FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS IN
1995 BY ULYSSES P. JOYNER JR. ,  CLERK

ORANGE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT 1982-1995.
NARRATIVE BY U. P. JOYNER & R. MARK JOHNSON  
LIST OF SUPERVISORS & PROFESSIONAL STAFF
UPDATED 2000-2017  BY R. M
ARK JOHNSON
Supervisors of Orange County Virginia 1734 – 2017
COPYRIGHT 2000-2017 R. Mark Johnson